We do our very best to protect and respect your privacy. Any personally identifiable information you submit to us, whether through this site, email or other communication, is treated as confidential.

This document discloses the privacy practices for caramel.com.au including:

  • What personally identifiable information of yours is collected
  • What organisation is collecting the information
  • How the information is used
  • With whom the information may be shared
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information
  • What kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

Questions regarding this Privacy and Terms policy should be directed to us via our contact page.

1. Goods and Services Tax

All prices on this site are quoted as exclusive of Australian Goods and Services Tax.

2. Under eighteens

We ask that minors (under 18 years of age) do not submit any personal information to us.

3. Information collected

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and personalised experience while using our services. This allows us to provide services and features that are the most likely to meet your needs, and to customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker.

4. Our use of your information

We use personally identifiable information about you to statistically analyse site usage, to help us improve the clarity and usefulness of this site, and to improve our content and product offerings, and to customise our site’s content, layout, and services. These uses allow us to improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

Non-personally identifiable information is collected by this web servers log files, and by clicky.com on our behalf. The types of information collected includes trends, users’ movement, and broad demographic information for aggregate use. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser and operating system you are using, your IP address etc.

5. Use of cookies

In addition, we use cookies on certain pages of our site. We may also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie. Cookies can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. Cookies are stored on your hard drive, not on our site. Most cookies are ‘session cookies,’ meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a session. The other type of cookie we use is a ‘persistent’ cookie. This stays on your hard drive and we use this to automatically identify who you are. We use this cookie so that you do not need to log in manually every time you visit the site if you are a registered user. The cookie itself contains no personally identifiable information but it does pass an ID to our server which allows us to tie the cookie to your personal information. We do this to allow us to let you know on the homepage what has changed on the site since your last visit. We also use the cookie to track how often you visit the site so we know who our most loyal users are. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you will not be able to use certain features on our site. For example, if you disable cookies, you will need to log in manually each time you visit the site as we cannot use a cookie to remember who you are. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Caramel only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or third parties.

6. Surveys and newsletters

From time-to-time our site may request information from users via surveys, or for a particular service (e.g. a newsletter). Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested will include contact information (as supplied to the site during registration) and supplementary information on your professional interests, opinions and preferences (e.g. choice of software, working practices, opinions on industry issues, feedback on the caramel.com.au web site).

We use your email address to send you newsletters or other communications (for example, security alerts or product specials) that you have requested from the site. In compliance with the Australian Spam Act 2003, all our correspondence includes an opt-out option, and we never send emails unsolicited.

7. Important service-related email communication

If you subscribe to any of our services, from time to time we need to send you important information regarding changes to services, virus or security alerts, maintenance advice, or for other important reasons relating to the service. These emails may be appropriate for key contacts within your organisation, or all users, depending on the type of information. Emails of this type are a required part of our subscription services and cannot be opted out of. Further information is detailed in any specific services we provide to you.

8. Opt-out of email communications

If at any stage you wish no longer to receive any emails that you receive from the site you can stop them by visiting the unsubscribe link provided with every email. Your opt-out will be actioned within a few minutes. If you email us directly to manually opt-out, your opt-out will be actioned within 1 week.

9. Our disclosure of your information

We do not sell, rent or willingly supply any personally identifiable information about you to any third party.

10. Legal requests

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy and Terms policy.

By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

caramel.com.au cooperates with law enforcement inquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights. Local, and international law enforcement agents can request and may receive your personally identifiable information.

11. Reviewing and changing your personally identifiable information

You can at any time ask to see and have removed any information that we have stored on you, though we reserve the right to charge for this service. Please contact us if you would like your personal information removed. We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove in some circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, and troubleshoot problems and enforce our service agreements. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical constraints and the fact that we back up our systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests that it be removed.

12. Other information collectors

Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy and Terms policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are other members of the site or other sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them.

13. Security

On the caramel.com.au site we use best endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information, however information submitted to this site is done so at your own risk. We use encryption (such as SSL) where practicable, and firewalls to further protect the information after it reaches our site. You should be aware, we cannot control your connection to the internet, nor the servers used in between your internet connection and our site, so you should educate yourself to your risks and take appropriate steps to ensure your information is secure. We do not store credit card or other payment information on this site.

14. Changes to this Privacy and Terms policy

If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you via email, prior to making such changes. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice, before changes go into effect, on our web site notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post the notice we will also email users, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

15. Software download disclaimer

This Privacy and Terms policy covers only information that is collected through our site, and does not cover information that may be collected through software downloaded from the site. In general, software downloaded from our site is produced and maintained by third-parties, and as such we cannot represent the policies of these third-parties.